Schedule of Events

Unless noted, all events are located at Huber Park in Shakopee.

PDF Version of Schedule of Events

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

5 p.m. Shakopee Derby Days Royalty Coronation
Sponsors: ARC Automotive, Turning Leaf Landscapes, Shakopee Eagles
5-9 p.m. International Festival
Sponsors: River Valley YMCA, Shakopee Community Education, Allina Health Systems, I Zen Spa, Shakopee Lions Club, Shakopee Rotary Club, Shakopee Cub Foods; Individual Sponsor: Suresh Nair
6-8:30 p.m. Pet Fair (NEW TIME)
Sponsor: Shakopee Community Education

Thursday, July 31, 2014

4-9 p.m. Pedicab Rides (NEW)
Sponsor: Main Street Shakopee
5 p.m. Flying Cloud Musicians (Taste of Shakopee Stage)
5-8 p.m. Business Expo
Sponsor: Eckart Dental Center
5-9 p.m. Taste of Shakopee
Sponsor: Shakopee Jaycees
5-9 p.m. Family Fun Park
5-9 p.m. Water Wars
Sponsor: Riverfront Printing
5-9 p.m. Beer Garden
Sponsor: Shakopee Jaycees
5-10 p.m. Food Concessionaires
5:15 p.m. River Valley Theatre Co. Little Mermaid Jr. Production Highlights
6 p.m. Music by Sweet Surrender
7 p.m. Music by Blue Feelin’
7:30 p.m. The Wild Rose Cloggers (Taste of Shakopee Stage)
Dusk – Movie in the Park (The Lego Movie)
Supporting Sponsor: Shakopee Parks & Recreation

Friday, August 1, 2014

10-11:15 a.m. Summer Carnival Games (Lions Park)
Sponsor: Shakopee Parks & Recreation
3-8 p.m. Market Fair
3-9 p.m. Water Wars
Sponsor: Riverfront Printing
3 p.m. – Midnight Food Concessionaires
4-9 p.m. Pedicab Rides (NEW)
Sponsor: Main Street Shakopee
4-10 p.m. Cash Bingo
Sponsors: McNearney Funeral Home, State Farm Insurance (Jerry Kucera)
Supporting Sponsor: Shakopee American Legion Post #2
4:30 p.m. Music by Portrait on Fire
Sponsor: Pamir Entertainment
5-8 p.m. Balloon Show by Hermey the Clown (Family Fun Park)
Ages 10 and under
Sponsors: Bryan Rock Products, Inc., Shakopee Gravel, Inc., State Wide Auto Salvage, Inc.
5-9 p.m. Family Fun Park
5 p.m. – Midnight Beer Garden (Main)
Sponsor: Shakopee Jaycees
5:30 p.m. Tim Mahoney Look-Alike Contest (Pullman Club) (NEW)
6 p.m. Arnold Impersonator (Taste of Shakopee Stage)
6:45 p.m. Music by The Tim Mahoney Band
Sponsors: Ryan Companies, All Saints Senior Living, Finish Line Chiropractic, Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant, The Collective Tattoos MN, Floors to Go, Klingberg Trucking, Edina Realty – Shakopee, Biffs, Inc., Trusted Home Care, LLC
7 p.m. Water Fights (Fuller Street between Second and Third Avenues)
Sponsor: Voyager Bank
9:30 p.m. Music by Smokescreen

Saturday, August 2, 2014

7:30-8:30 a.m. Yoga in the Park with Jill
Sponsor: Jill Sand Consulting
8 a.m.-9 p.m. Water Wars
Sponsor: Riverfront Printing
8 a.m. – Midnight – Food Concessionaires
8:30 a.m. Pedal Pull
Sponsor: Shakopee Jaycees
9 a.m.-9 p.m. Pedicab Rides (NEW)
Sponsor: Main Street Shakopee
9:30 a.m. 5K Turf Run (Canterbury Park)
Sponsors: Canterbury Park, Shakopee Public Utilities, Anytime Fitness, Ryland Homes, Bituminous Roadways, Inc., Bridge Chiropractic, Menden Accounting and Tax Service, Inc., Key Land Homes
Contributor: Minnesota Army National Guard
10 a.m. Kiddie Parade
Line-up: 9:30 a.m. at Fuller Street and Levee Drive
Sponsor: O’Brien Dental Care
10 a.m.-8 p.m. Market Fair
10 a.m.-8 p.m. Family Fun Park
10:30 a.m. Turtle Derby
Sponsor: Shakopee Parks & Recreation
10:30 a.m. Bike Rodeo (NEW)
Supporting Sponsor: Venture Crew 051
11 a.m. Diaper Derby/Toddler Trot
Sponsors: St. Francis Regional Medical Center and Allina Health Clinic – Shakopee
11:30 a.m. Sawdust Pile Grab
Sponsors: Fred Jurewicz Financial, Prime Security Bank – Shakopee, Wells Fargo – Vierling Dr., Stonebridge Bank, Paragon Bank
Noon Prize Bingo (Turtle’s Social Centre)
Sponsor: Lions Tap. Supporting Sponsor: Turtle’s Bar & Grill
Noon – Midnight – Beer Garden (Main)
Sponsor: Shakopee Jaycees
1 p.m. Bags Tournament
Sponsors: Minnesota Corn Growers Association, Union Pacific Railroad, Mr. Pig Stuff
Supporting Sponsor: Link Lumber
Contributor: Minnesota Army National Guard
1 p.m. Strongman Competition (Pullman Club) (NEW)
Sponsors: Pullman Club, Pizza Man Shakopee, Finish Line Chiropractic, Lloyd’s Barbecue, Lano Equipment, Valley Sports, American Body Building of MN, Open Systems, Inc., Culver’s – Shakopee, NAPA Auto Parts
2-5 p.m. Balloon Show by Hermey the Clown (Family Fun Park)
Ages 10 and under
Sponsor: Sandalwood Studios & Suites
2 p.m. – Dusk – Cash Bingo
Sponsors: McNearney Funeral Home, State Farm Insurance (Jerry Kucera)
Supporting Sponsor: Shakopee American Legion Post #2
3 p.m. Soapbox Derby
Sponsors: Lucky Linda’s Body Art, Excel Pawn & Jewelry
Supporting Sponsors: Fastenal, Link Lumber, Lowe’s, Jay Whiting, Associated Mechanical
4-7 p.m. Petting Zoo (Family Fun Park) (NEW)
5 p.m. Strongman Meet and Greet (Pullman Club)
Sponsor: Pullman Club
5 p.m. Music by Tonic Sol-fa
Sponsors: St. Francis Regional Medical Center, Emerson Process Management, Finish Line Chiropractic
5-6:30 p.m. Silent Auction (Huber Park Support Building Breezeway) (NEW)
8:15 p.m. Music by The Johnny Holm Band
Sponsor: Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community, Shakopee Public Utilities, Apple Ford Shakopee
Dusk – Fireworks Display
Sponsors: Shakopee Cub Foods, Shakopee Public Utilities, Fremont Industries, Apple Ford Shakopee
Contributor: Minnesota Army National Guard

Sunday, August 3, 2014

1:30 p.m. Parade (Tenth Avenue from Adams Street to Spencer Street)
Unit Sponsors: SanMar, Union Pacific Railroad, Shakopee Public Utilities, Northland Forest Products, Babe’s Place, Dr. Douglas Vayda, DDS, Rahr Malting, The Toro Company
3-7 p.m. Splashtacular (SandVenture Aquatic Park)
Sponsor: Shakopee Parks & Recreation